Why Should I Get a Breast Lift With Implants?

woman-at-pool

Changes in breast shape, position, and volume can occur with time and as a result of pregnancy. Breast lift surgery, medically referred to as mastopexy, can help elevate the breasts to a higher, more youthful location. However, this procedure will not increase the size of the breasts, nor will it necessarily address other concerns a woman may have about this area. Dr. W. Tracy Hankins, our board certified plastic surgeon, often performs breast lift and augmentation together to achieve results that go beyond what one or the other technique can achieve alone.

Also known as breast augmentation with lift or breast lift with implants, this procedure combines many of the benefits of mastopexy with those of breast augmentation. Breast lift surgery on its own can result in a decrease in breast volume and size for some women. By using breast implants, this issue can be resolved. Additionally, implants allow the patient to enhance the fullness and contour of her breasts, whether she chooses to use shaped, form-stable silicone implants or round saline implants.

Adding breast implants to your treatment plan should not extend the length of your recovery after breast lift surgery. If this approach sounds like something you may be interested in, feel free to discuss your cosmetic goals with Dr. Hankins.